Privacy Policy

What is a Privacy Policy?

A Business which collects, stores and uses Personal Information of its customers or visitors, is always recommended to have a Privacy Policy on its website and at the physical location of the business. 

A Privacy Policy informs the person giving their Personal Information as to how your business will collect, store and use their Personal Information. It will also inform the customer about how they can correct their Personal Information which is stored by the business.

 

In this day and age where there is immense misuse of Personal Information, it is always a good business practice to have a Privacy Policy on the business's website and at the physical location of the business. 

Who should buy this Privacy Policy?

The Privacy Policy provided below is for businesses who collect Personal Information from people.

 

The term "Personal Information" has a very broad definition under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) to include any information which can be used to identify an individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. E.g. Personal Information will include information like Name, Address, Phone Number, Mobile Number, Email, various kinds of sensitive information, health information, credit information, employee record information, tax file information, etc.  

Certain kinds of businesses are mandatorily required to comply with Australian Privacy Laws. Please see here Appendix A : Checklist . If your business falls within any of the categories mentioned in Appendix A, then your business is compulsorily required by law to have an online Privacy Policy and at the physical location of the business.

 

Information Required

There is some basic personal information required to be inserted into the template before you can use it. For that purpose we have given specific instructions and necessary explanation within the template to help you understand and fill in your details. 

It will only take you about 5 minutes to insert your details into the template.

Clauses in our Privacy Policy

Following are the clauses within the Privacy Policy :

1. Introduction
2. Personal Information
3. Object & Scope
4. Consent
5. Collection
6. Storage 
7. Security 
8. Usage
9. Cookies
10. Marketing
11. Disclosure
12. Social Networking Services
13. Overseas Disclosure
14.  Access & Management
15. Complaints & Contacting Us
16. Variation 

100% Money Back Guarantee

100% Money Back

We provide 100% Money Back Guarantee for our legal templates if the templates don't match the product description or there are other justifiable circumstances in accordance with our Guarantee Policy.